What Did You Breathe During the LA Port Wharf Fire? Report on Air Quality Released

Remember that chemical-like odor you may have smelled on September 22 and 23, caused by the fire at the Port of Los Angeles? Now you can find out what chemicals you may have been breathing during that time. 

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has published a report identifying several components affecting air quality from the fire that broke out September 22 at a wharf in the Port of Los Angeles. The SCAQMD took samples to find what compounds remained in the air on September 23.

Residents were advised by The Long Beach Health Department of Health and Human Services to stay indoors on September 23, due to a smoke advisory issued for portions of coastal and West Long Beach.

According to the SCAQMD report [linked below], “One of the two samples collected in the community showed slightly elevated levels of Naphthalene (a chemical compound made from crude oil or coal tar and used in mothballs, also a toxic gas formed when things are burned) and other toxic hydrocarbons.”

A sample taken from a dock underneath the Vincent Thomas Bridge at 6:40PM, upwind from the smoldering area and between two ships, found levels of Naphthalene below the instrument’s detection limit.

You can read the entire report here.



Share this:


NEVER MISS A STORY