Long Beach issues storm advisory, anticipates coastal flooding

Long Beach has issued a storm advisory ahead of “the significant weather system” that will impact the city over the next few days, officials announced Monday.

Residents in low-lying areas, including along the peninsula and Alamitos Bay, should prepare for localized flooding. Those who may be impacted can pick up sandbags and sand at the following fire stations:

  • Station 7, 2295 Elm St.
  • Station 12, 1199 Artesia Blvd.
  • Station 13, 2475 Adriatic Ave.
  • Station 14, 5200 Eliot St.

Long Beach residents can also pick up sandbags and sand until 8 p.m. today and from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. tomorrow at the Lifeguard Station at 72nd Place and Ocean Boulevard.

Sand and sandbags are only available to Long Beach residents, who should bring ID and a shovel or tool for collecting sand. The city has a 10-bag limit per person.

Swiftwater teams have been activated and are conducting patrols along local rivers, advising people experiencing homelessness of the potential for fast-rising and dangerous waters, according to city officials. Protective berms have also been fortified along the oceanfront peninsula to safeguard residents and property.

Support our journalism.

Hyperlocal news is an essential force in our democracy, but it costs money to keep an organization like this one alive, and we can’t rely on advertiser support alone. That’s why we’re asking readers like you to support our independent, fact-based journalism. We know you like it—that’s why you’re here. Help us keep hyperlocal news alive in Long Beach.

- ADVERTISEMENT -

More