2:45pm | For Part 1 of this story, go here.
[…] (p. 30)

Moreover, in our discussion of detentions and pat-down searches, Fernandez referred me to California Penal Code Section 833.5. But the text of that section is centrally concerned with firearms and seems to pretty clearly indicate that officers must have a good-faith basis to suspect that the detainee is armed. For example, from Subsection (b): “a peace officer may conduct a limited search of the person for firearms or weapons if the peace officer reasonably concludes that the person detained may be armed and presently dangerous to the peace officer or others.”